Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

Definitions:

  • "COMPANY” – The Company “Hyper Drive Information Technologies Private Limited”.
  • "SOFTWARE PRODUCT” or “PRODUCT" - HDPOS smart software invented / developed by Hyper Drive Information Technologies Private Limited with the applicable copyright licenses.
  • “WEBSITE” – the company’s WEBSITE http://www.hdpos.in
  • "EULA" – END-USER LICENSE AGREEMENT - The user agreement.
  • “USER” - Means any person who access or avail any computer resource of LICENSER for the purpose of sharing or using or uploading information or views and includes other persons jointly participating in using the computer resource of LICENSER.
  • “VISITORS” – Who visit the WEBSITE http://www.hdpos.in
The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of the WEBSITE and apply generally to our Privacy Policy. By visiting the WEBSITE and by using the SOFTWARE PRODUCT you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our WEBSITE or SOFTWARE PRODUCT.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our products or services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about LICENSER’s practices so that you can make informed decisions. Subject to the requirements of applicable law, we strive to provide a consistent set of privacy.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the EULA in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the EULA. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective on 1st January 2013 for all users.

1. Privacy - Our Commitment

  • We are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services or products and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our WEBSITE.
2. LICENSER Privacy Guarantee

  • We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our WEBSITE, PRODUCT and VISITORS, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services sold, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.
3. Information we collect & usage

  • When you use our WEBSITE, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our WEBSITE or PRODUCT to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
  • We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our WEBSITE or PRODUCT. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our WEBSITE or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our WEBSITE or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
  • We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the WEBSITE to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the WEBSITE and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.
  • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the WEBSITE, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
4. Corporate Entities.

  • We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our affiliates or subsidiaries or joint ventures or any other entity that are committed to serving your needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our affiliates or subsidiaries or joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. LICENSER, its affiliates or subsidiaries or its joint ventures or any other entities or any combination of such, will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
5. Legal Requests.

  • We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID history, fraud complaints, and buying history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.
  • Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the WEBSITE or Database. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
6. Children's privacy.

  • Children (under the age of 18), since they are not competent to the contract as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act 1872, are not eligible to use our WEBSITE or PRODUCT and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot purchase any items on the WEBSITE. If you wish to purchase an item on the WEBSITE such purchase may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the WEBSITE or PRODUCT.
7. Access or change your personally identifiable information.

  • To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information. If you have registered your profile on WEBSITE or PRODUCT, your ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.
8. COPYRIGHT.

  • All content included in or made available through WEBSITE or PRODUCT, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data compilations is the property of LICENSER or its content suppliers and protected by Indian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through WEBSITE or PRODUCT is the exclusive property of LICENSER and protected by Indian and international copyright laws.
9. Security.

  • All of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.
Your Consent:
  • By using the WEBSITE or PRODUCT and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the WEBSITE or PRODUCT in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 3 and 4: “Information we collect & usage” and “Other Corporate Entities” mentioned above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
Grievance Officer:
  • In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the WEBSITE.